科创联盟,欢迎光临,您可以登录注册一个帐户

私隐政策

Tech Fusion : Policy Statement

Privacy Policy


Tech Fusion (Hong Kong) Limited and its affiliates ("Tech Fusion", "us" or "we") values the privacy of our website visitors. Our online privacy statement ("Privacy Statement") describes the types of information we gather from those persons visiting the web sites techfusion.com.hk owned or operated by Tech Fusion (individually referred to as the "Site") and how we use that information.

 

Information You Give Us

We receive and may store any information you enter on our website or give to our website in any other way. For example, we collect information you provide when you place an order, register with us, send us an e-mail or call us, or enroll or participate in a club or service such as gift registries, product warranty and etc. This information may include:
•    your name
•    your mailing address
•    your date of birth
•    your e-mail address
•    your phone number
•    your preferences for particular products or services
•    your company information, product or services (as a Supplier)
It may also include any other personal or preference information you provide to us.

It may also include information you submit about other people, for example, the name and address you enter in the form of “Email a Friend”.

 

Use of Users' Personal Information

We may use and analyze your information for the following purposes including but not limited to:
(i) for the daily operation of the Tech Fusion’s services provided to customers;
(ii) conducting credit checks when required;
(iii) designing services or products for customers' use;
(iv) processing your order and providing the products and services that you have bought from Tech Fusion and keeping you updated with the progress of your order;
(v) keeping you updated of Tech Fusion’s latest offers or promotions;
(vi) marketing the following products and services (in respect of which Tech Fusion may or may not be remunerated):
•    all products or services by Tech Fusion;
•    reward, loyalty or privileges programs and related products and services; and
(vii) assisting you with any products or services enquiries, including investigating and resolving service affecting issues and dealing with any billing queries you may have;
(viii) billing you for using Tech Fusion’s products or services;
(ix) analyzing usage of Tech Fusion’s products and services by you and other customers so that we can further improve our products and services and/or better tailor the type of products and services presented to customers;
(x) carrying out research and statistical analysis and monitoring customer use of Tech Fusion’s products and services on an anonymous or depersonalized basis;
(xi) assisting Tech Fusion in fraud and crime prevention;
(xii) debt tracing, debt recovery and credit management;
(xiii) contacting you if necessary.

 

Information from Other Sources

We may receive information about you from other sources. This may help improve the personalization of our service to you by providing better product recommendations or special offers that we think will interest you.

 

Automatic Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. For example, we use "cookies" like many other websites. Through "cookies" we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our website.

 

Information Sharing policy

We share information we collect at our website within Tech Fusion Group. The Tech Fusion Group may use this information to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you.
Tech Fusion Group includes:
Tech Fusion (Hong Kong) Limited
Ho Ju Technology Limited.

 

Security of Personal Data

Tech Fusion Group has adequate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction.

The security of your personal information is important to us and Tech Fusion is committed to handling customer information carefully. We make reasonable efforts to follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In no event will Tech Fusion or its affiliates or any party involved in creating, producing or delivering this Site be liable in any manner whatsoever for any incidental, consequential, indirect, special or punitive damages arising out of your access, use or inability to use this Site, or in connection with any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure (including loss profits, loss of business or data, business interruption, and damages that result from inaccuracy of the information or inconvenience, delay, or loss of the use of the Site). The foregoing limitations apply even if Tech Fusion or its affiliates or any other party has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

Carefully Selected Companies and Organizations

We may share information with carefully selected suppliers, vendors, business partners and other organizations, which are not part of the Tech Fusion Group. These companies and organizations may use the information we share to provide special opportunities and offers to you.

 

Service Providers

Our website may also share information with companies that provide support services to us or those helping us market our products and services. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.

 

Protection of Our Website and Others

We may disclose information you provide to our website when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our website, our users or others.

 

Business Transfers

If some or all of the business assets of our website are sold or transferred, we generally would transfer the corresponding information regarding our guests. We also may retain a copy of that guest information.

 

Links

We may from time to time establish relationships with other companies that will enable you to access the web sites of such companies directly from our site. Each individual company operates its own policy regarding the sale of personal information and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest or concern regarding the way your personal information will be used, then you are advised to read the privacy statement on the relevant site.
We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by Tech Fusion Group. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party's use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.

 

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this online privacy policy. We may change or add to this privacy policy so we encourage you to review it periodically. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the version posted on the website and the previous versions, this version shall prevail.

 

Your Privacy Rights

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you (subject to certain exemptions) have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us. Normally, requests for access to or correction of personal data shall be in writing and addressed to: Tech Fusion (Hong Kong) Limited, Flat 4A,4/F,Block B, Hoi Luen Industrial Centre,55 Hoi Yuen Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, HK; Online registered members can access and correct the data on the website on their own.

The Company reserves its right to charge a reasonable fee for Data access and correction request Provided That the Company shall not be liable for any losses or damages that may be suffered by you arising (whether directly or indirectly) from the Company’s delay or failure in updating the database for any reasons whatsoever.

 

Miscellaneous
Should there being any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version of this Privacy Statement, the English version shall prevail.


Last Update : 15 Apr 2016

 

×
×
×
×
×
×
×